<body><script type="text/javascript"> function setAttributeOnload(object, attribute, val) { if(window.addEventListener) { window.addEventListener('load', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }, false); } else { window.attachEvent('onload', function(){ object[attribute] = val; }); } } </script> <div id="navbar-iframe-container"></div> <script type="text/javascript" src="https://apis.google.com/js/plusone.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> gapi.load("gapi.iframes:gapi.iframes.style.bubble", function() { if (gapi.iframes && gapi.iframes.getContext) { gapi.iframes.getContext().openChild({ url: 'https://www.blogger.com/navbar.g?targetBlogID\x3d7723930638296559084\x26blogName\x3d%E2%9C%BD+JOANNEE+CANDYGRAM\x26publishMode\x3dPUBLISH_MODE_BLOGSPOT\x26navbarType\x3dBLUE\x26layoutType\x3dCLASSIC\x26searchRoot\x3dhttp://joannee-candygram.blogspot.com/search\x26blogLocale\x3den_GB\x26v\x3d2\x26homepageUrl\x3dhttp://joannee-candygram.blogspot.com/\x26vt\x3d8938662058999311226', where: document.getElementById("navbar-iframe-container"), id: "navbar-iframe" }); } }); </script>


Between Heaven and Hell
Wednesday, 30 December 2009, 6:19 pm

Hihihi. I'm having a bad headache nao but I'll make an effort to try to blog before new year's eve. Oh boy, as much as I love the SG it's really good to be back home after 4 days of hardcore non-stop shopping + eating. Ever since the holidays begun I'm pretty sure that I've gained at least 5 kilograms, zomg.
*Warning: This post is gonna contain tons of pictures.
24th of December- We left home when papa got back at maybe around half past three and arrived at Singapore approximately at seven in the evening. When we arrived we went straight home for our Christmas dinner! Mmm.. There was salad, turkey, chicken ham, spaghetti etc etc. After dinner we went over to West Coast Plaza to look around + pass time (it was just around the block). It was kind of late already, so pretty much most of the stores were closed.
I bought this Big Bang file + a GD pin as Christmas gifts for my friends over here (I'm not really sure who to give it yet though) from this store called Comics Connection. There were tons of Korean + Japanese band merchandise there. I wanted to buy a Wonder Girls file for myself but kind of hesitated. Yes, I like Wonder Girls alot. We blew S$28 in there. $__$


Giant lollies spotted in Watsons! LOL! It costs around S$18, oh-em-gee. We went into Cold Storage after that and bought Wonka candies. We had log cake when we went home. Tee hee!
25th of December- After having lunch we went straight over to Ngee Ann City before they closed down Orchard Road. Mmm.. I guess we hung around there for maybe four hours then we went out to walk down Orchard Road to take pictures. We went into:
John Little 313@Somerset (they have the biggest Forever 21 and Zara ever!) Robinsons
Hmmm.. I bought a pink turtle neck from Zara and a pink plushie from Taka. Ohh, and those cute little Santa hat pins you see everyone around wearing on Orchard during Christmas. It costed me S$5 but it was for charity anyway.
26th of December- We had lunch at Clementi, so as usual we shopped around there for a bit. We left for Borders at Wheelock Place and I bought Thirteen Reasons Why by Jay Asher. Then we walked all the way down to the new place, Ion! :D I was so happy to see that they have Artbox there and now we down have to go all the way down to Jurong Point anymore. I bought the chioest ever headband from Monsoon + pencil case from Artbox. Hehehehe!
27th of December- We supposedly went to Plaza Singapura to buy the Hello Kitty crocs I wanted, but they didn't have my size anymore. ): Then my auntie told us that there was another crocs outlet in IMM, so we went over to see. After that we went to Taka again.

The three sets of books we bought from Kino, giant Hello Kitty shower gel from Watsons, my super chio ribbon headband from Monsoon, pink racoon plushie, Esprit keychains, Wonka candies, my Artbox pencil case and a new bangle-like watch from IMM!

The gifts I got for Christmas: Hello Kitty umbrella, smaller Hello Kitty shower gel, Hello Kitty phone and a Hello Kitty wireless mouse. Ohh, and there's also the Gwen Stefani perfume I didn't wanna add into the picture 'cos I didn't wanna ruin the pink + white scene. LOL!
Leave a Comment


Older Entries »